Berlin Art Hotel began its journey in Gyumri as a guest house in 1996. At a time when the city faced numerous challenges, this bold project seemed almost impossible. However, it proved to be a success, setting an example for others and inspiring new initiatives in Gyumri.
Over the years, the guesthouse transformed into Berlin Art Hotel, a hotel and gallery showcasing contemporary Armenian art. The hotel’s Gallery 25 provides a platform for local artists, offering them exposure and opportunities to exhibit their work. Each of the 20 rooms in the hotel features a mini gallery displaying the creations of an artist residing and working within the community.
One of the main goals of the Berlin Art Hotel is to support the “Berlin” polyclinic, which has been a steady provider since its inception.
The hotel has always aimed to support the local art scene and address social issues. The establishment of “Shirak Tours” tourism organization further enhances the experience for visitors by creating innovative tours exploring Armenia’s rich culture and history.
Today, Berlin Art Hotel continues to evolve and grow, creating new projects and looking forward to implementing innovative ideas.
Our Team
The Berlin Art Hotel team is comprised of passionate individuals who share a love for art, hospitality, and the local community. We are dedicated to providing our guests with a unique experience by showcasing Armenian contemporary art and offering personalized service. We believe in the power of art and hospitality to inspire, connect and transform. Our commitment to supporting local artists and the community is at the heart of everything we do, making Berlin Art Hotel a true hub for creativity and collaboration.